View allAll Photos Tagged optimistic
Intermountain Power was certainly built in a more optimistic time. While the majority of the plant is of course utilitarian and practical, the administrative building included a number of aesthetic features and architectural creativity that belie a time when corporatism actually included customer comforts. The foyer features a large bronze bas relief sculpture of the plant. The atrium just inside, stretching from front to rear, is a greenhouse garden featuring a collection of exotic plants outlined in a helpful guidebook. Turn to the left and you'll see the employee gym and a museum showcasing scale models of the plant's facilities; turn to the right, and display cases lining the walls exhibit safety and performance awards, employee pride, and the plant's leadership structure. In 1984 the economic and social future of the United States was bright and this building illustrates that.
When the plant switches from coal to natural gas and hydrogen this building will be demolished. I doubt the new administrative building will be as welcoming or as interesting. Corporations have stopped pretending to care about hope. The money spent on that bronze sculpture is better off in the pockets of some hedge fund manager in New York.
Intermountain Power Project Delta Plant, 24 August 2024.
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.
The genius behind the concept of Up With People!
Everything starts as a thought, and what you think about you become.
This dynamic man combined his stellar visions with a gusto for life that led to creation of a movement that continues to POSITIVELY INFLUENCE PEOPLE WORLDWIDE.
A living legend, his legacy remains strong and clear in its vision and purpose!
-
-
ATTENTION PLEASE : ALL of the pictures in this Up With People! Volume 1 collection are available right here in full resolution for anyone to use THAT LOVES UP WITH PEOPLE!
It's easy! In the bottom part of the screen containing the picture you will see an icon with a downward pointing arrow above a horizontal like - it's on the far right of 4 icons.
Click on that far right icon, and you'll see options of different sizes to download. FOR BEST QUALITY, be sure to use the "Original" option.
On pictures with high resolution, you WILL see a better looking image if you're viewing on a computer monitor or HDTV only by retaining the original file size.
If you're viewing on a smart phone, don't worry about higher resolution as you won't see a difference on those small screens.
And there's 72 images with larger than 15 MB size files, with the biggest (NBC-TV SHOW) topping out at 43.6 MB! I tried the lower resolution scans too, but they just didn't cut it for the results I would be satisfied with.
I have three tutorial books of over 700 pages each for Photoshop! Remember when Alvin Tofler warned us about OVERCHOICE in his book "Future Shock"?
He was SO right, and his book came out in like 5 different colored covers to help get us ready!
Good Of Arriva to Bring 4705 (YJ59BHW) to Whitley Bay Rally... as with most LED'd Redcar Vehicles it has Stockton Destinations aswell
Travels with Bill
USA trip, April through June 1963.
Close friend, William J. Armstrong passed away in March of 2013 at the age of 80. I came in possession of his many travel slides which he had taken through the years, and felt it would be an honor to share these many fine photos for all to see. One of Bill’s many interests was in transportation, and included almost all forms, from the streetcar, to the Jet plane. Early on, he could be found with a simple box camera taking photos of 3rd Avenue Railway streetcars in his native Bronx and nearby southern Westchester County. As he matured, the circle of travel increased to all of the New York metropolitan area, and then to other cities. Bill loved to travel, to see and experience not only his native New York, but the country as well. His interests went far beyond just transportation, but included history, geography, geology, and photography.
In April of 1963, a thirty year old Bill Armstrong set out on a two and one half month journey to see the country. He had just purchased a new 1963 Ford Falcon four door sedan, teal green in color and equipped with a rare 4 speed manual transmission mated to the base six cylinder engine. The car would take him across the plains of Texas, through the searing heat of Death Valley, along the Pacific Coast, and to Crater Lake where snow was still packed higher than his car. He drove north to Vancouver, Canada and then south along the eastern front of the Rockies. He and his trusty Falcon would visit many of the fabled National Parks such as the Grand Canyon, Crater Lake, and Yosemite. Cities such as Houston, San Diego, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, Kansas City, St. Louis, Minneapolis, Detroit, Cincinnati, and Cleveland. Most of the driving was done on the old network of US highways, as the Interstate highway system was largely to be built.
Viewing these slides we are seeing our nation as it was fifty years ago. JF Kennedy was President, but would only live a few months longer. Our nation was engaged in a war in Viet Nam that would go on throughout the decade. The civil rights movement was growing as the decade progressed, and then Martin Luther King would be killed. But our nation was still optimistic for the future, and in six years we would land on the moon. Ours was a different nation then, and looking at these photos we see how styles have changed, and just look at all the “old” cars.
Bill loved to share his photos, and presented many evening slide shows during the years. I’m sure he would be pleased, and humbled, that his photos have been preserved and restored as much as possible. Time has not been kind to his color slides. After fifty years the colors have either faded or have changed tint. Bill shot many of his slides using Kodak Ektachrome, which faded very rapidly after developing. Many of those slides could only be saved into a black and white format. Fortunately during the 1963 trip he began to change over to Kodachrome slide film which held up far better. Although Kodachrome turned somewhat purple and darker over the years, a quick session with Photoshop managed to restore much of the color and sharpness. I have included several of the original Ektachrome slides as “before” images for comparison purposes.
This trip served to take Bill from a basic photographer to a highly competent scenic photographer. One can see his mastery of the camera improve as the trip progresses. Note how composition improves, and the use of foreground elements becomes evident during the trip. These photos were all taken with a relatively basic 35mm rangefinder camera with manual focus, lens and shutter adjustment. Bill never used a light meter, instead using the simple instructions provided on the inside of the film box, and let’s not forget the very slow speed of those old color slide films.
So enjoy the trip through Bill’s USA….I’m sure he is smiling.
John F. Ciesla
I approached Jill while she was walking her cute little dog, Olive, on 13th Ave. close to Granville St.
Jill would describe herself as optimistic.
And so February draws to a close and we go leaping into March (I am optimistic). There's been a shift this month due to my confinement so a lot of still life with a few selfies creeping in...hopefully more to come as I do enjoy them !!
2. Ivy 033-365-2013,
3. British Chrysanthemum - 034-365-2013,
5. Seeing Double 036-365-2013,
6. Exercise books 037-365-2013,
11. Signs of life 042-365-2013,
13. Fallen sweeties 044-365-2013,
14. Jar of Hearts 045-365-2013,
15. Mum 046-365-2013,
16. Book of hearts 047-365-2013,
17. Pills 048-365-2013,
18. Recouperating 049-365-2013,
19. An old blackberry 050-365-2013,
20. Buttons 051-365-2013,
21. Bottons Diptych 051-365-2013,
22. Kiwi 053-365-2013,
23. Pages 054-365-2013,
25. Lines 056-365-2013,
26. Joe and Giles 057-365-2013,
27. Head in my hands 058-365-2013,
28. A is for Apple 059-365-2013
Thanks for all the continued support from my fellow flickerers all view, comments + critiques, faves and get well wishes really have kept me going this month....Thank you all *smiles*
Traveling from Silalahi village to Tongging along the western shore of Lake Toba.
Please feel free to visit my Toba Series :
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.
A flashback to more optimistic times.... 43316 carries temporary Virgin Trains East Coast branding, applied over the grey Department of Transport operated East Coast.
Virgin Trains East Coast and their partner Stagecoach lost their franchise for this route on 16th May 2018, after failing to earn enough revenue to be viable. A sense of deja vu?!
The last time this route had to be taken back into public ownership was 2009, when National Express had to 'hand back the keys'.
The new 'temporary' franchise is to be known as LNER, and expected to last for up to two years, by when bids for a new private franchise will have been accepted.
Wonder what the LNER livery is going to be, apple green maybe?
we went out to my favorite chineese food place for dinner tonight, this was my fortune..haha i was a bit insulted, but it was funny
Excellent collection of quotation to describe what your feel.
You can download and share image about inspirational optimistic quotes .
Here are another love quote by famous people for you :
Finding your passion is one thing, following it with an unrelenting belief is another. Inspiring...
Trying to bloom even though the brownish yellow of the foliage in the background signals that Fall is moving on.
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.
I am Jaz. I love my family, friends, and I enjoy spending time having fun. I am a very happy optimistic person and try to put my best effort into everything I do. Art is something I have a passion for, I love everything from crafts to digital photography. I am constantly incorporating art into my life every day whether it be by color or through décor in my room. I also am a very outdoorsy kind of person. I am a fan of leather, browns, feathers and Native American types of patterns as well. I would rather be outside than on the couch and I would rather open a window than crank the air-conditioning. I like to play around a lot as well and just act like a complete kid. I absolutely love everything about my life and try to see the good in every situation.
Personally, I think art is a happy place for me, so I choose to use a lot of bright colors in my work. That also reflects my happy personality. I also try to have bright light in my photos because I feel that is when I take the best photos. In my opinion pictures look the best when they are taken in natural light so a lot of my photos are taken outdoors, this is also in part because I like spending time outside. When I can’t be outside I try to make my lighting reflect the look of natural light. Another common factor through-out my photos is high contrast, this is another element of my work that is reflected by my personality, not only do I think photos look most crisp with high contrast but I also think the contrast reflects that I am a very fun loving person but I am very serious about always doing my best. My photography is a reflection of my life, personality, and mood.
For the Self Portrait/ Alter Ego project, I decided to show the viewer two different sides of me. My Self Portrait shows me acting the way I do most often; the true me that I am when I am alone or with people I love and am comfortable with. The first thing seen in my photo is probably my silly face. I chose this face because I am a very goofy, playful, happy person, I am almost always laughing and I can’t be taken seriously at most times. In the photo I used high contrast, as I most often do, to symbolize that I am plain and simple, my clothes are also contrasting and very plain to connect that idea. I am surrounded by three hand-made pillows in my photo to show my crafty side and how I incorporate art into my life. The pillows also only spell Jaz showing that my nickname is who I really am, fun, simple, unique, “Jaz”. Also I decided to use my favorite blanket as the background of my photo because I love its pattern and patterns like it. Last but not least, I chose not to wear any make up in my photo and keep my hair up because I am a very natural person, I don’t wear make-up often and my hair is rarely down.
When planning my project, I decided to make my alter ego portrait the side of me that is seen in school and by the people who don’t know me that well. My alter ego is part of me, but only when I need it to be, not all the time. My alter ego photo is the serious, hardworking student side of me. I have a bunch of books in my lap to show that I do a lot of hard work in school and my face is very serious and focused to show just that, that I am serious about doing well in school and I am focused and not messing around. I am still wearing my natural hair and no make-up to connect myself in my alter ego and self-portrait; although, this photo contains a black jacket to emphasize seriousness. I chose to leave in part of my pillows because I am definitely crafty but most people only see the half of it. Last but not least, my photo is highly contrasted to show the simplicity of myself. I am very proud of both my Self Portrait and Alter Ego but few people see who I really am.
Alonso optimistic face-season in 2016 (Photo: AFP)
SURREY – McLaren-Honda, Fernando Alonso, achieve results so disappointing this season. Nevertheless, the results of this season does not make Alonso lose optimism to welcome the Formula One (F1) next season.
It was submitted directly by...
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.
Rwanda’s private sector players are optimistic of business and investment opportunities that will come with Rwanda hosting the upcoming Commonwealth Business Forum (CBF) that will take place during this year’s Commonwealth Heads of Governments Meeting (CHOGM 2020).
This was revealed today in a breakfast meeting organized by RDB (Rwanda Development Board) and the Private Sector Federation (PSF) to engage members of the private sector on the opportunities that they stand to take advantage of by participating at the CBF.
CBF will bring together between 1,000 to 1,200 business and government leaders from all Commonwealth countries for a dialogue on practical ways to enhance trade and investment.
The forum will be structured around plenary sessions and interactive workshops over three days, and will also facilitate B2G and B2B discussions at the very highest levels, addressing key themes that affect the 54 diverse Commonwealth member nations.
Speaking while making her remarks, Clare Akamanzi, the RDB Chief Executive Officer said:
“I have every confidence that you agree with me that CBF 2020 presents a unique platform for us to market Rwanda as the best destination for investments. Indeed, we look forward to the private sector signing deals and partnerships on projects that will contribute to the sustainable economic growth of our country through profits, jobs, and increasing Rwanda’s exports. Just to give you some context, over 2.4 billion people live within the Commonwealth Marketplace, and this year will see US$ 1 trillion worth of trade realised within the Commonwealth for the very first time. This means that we have a limitless market for our Made in Rwanda products and services and there shouldn’t be reason not to export more quantities to these countries.”
Robert Bapfakulera, the PSF Chairman said:
“It is important for us to ensure that the CBF leaves a lasting and positive legacy, with Rwanda at the centre of Commonwealth trade for its two years as Chair-in Office. To achieve this, the private sector must be fully prepared to optimise the Commonwealth trade opportunity-for business, investment and trade. CBF is an extremely unique platform for us to meet strategic partners and do great business.”
CHOGM 2020 will take place in Kigali from 22nd to 28thJune and will have four main forums which are Commonwealth Business, People’s, Women and Youth forums.